Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant DL380 G5 fan noise

Posted on 2013-12-22
11
Medium Priority
?
6,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Hi There,

I would like some advice on how to deal with a very noisy Proliant DL380 G5 driving everyone in the office mad.

The server does not run any virtualization or anything fancy/heavy. It a basic file server and DC running Windows 2008 R2

I've looked on the BIOS and I couldn't not see any settings regarding fan speed.

From HP website I've download and installed the Proliant Support Pack 9.1 (PSP)
HP ILO version is 2.23 date: 5 Nov 2013
ROM P56 05/02/2011

I've read  the fans and not controlled by BIOS itself, instead they are controlled  some piece of software which I am not sure it has been installed during the PSP installation.

Can anyone advice please?

Thanks,
Rod
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39734870
could be just a bad fan
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734901
Hi Rod,

This is a known issue IF you have redundant PSU's, do you?
If so there are a couple off things you can do. Yank out 1 cable and wait for couple of minutes before putting it back to work.
No help? try the other one in same way.

Have only one PSU? completely shutdown the server, yank out power cable for couple of minutes to completely offload and boot again. The heavy noise should be gone by now.

BTW: the DL380 G5 is a unique server in the way it operates, fans are controlled automatically and there is (IMHO) no way you can controll them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 39734902
Thanks basraj but the link you sent is refers to G6 series I have a G5
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 39734907
Hi Patricksr1972

Yes, the server has 2 PSUs. I have tried running with only one power cable connect to a single PSU and/or both. The noise is still the same.

I am shutting down now ,,, I will wait a couple of minute and switch the cable between each PSU again and let you know the results.

Thanks,
Rod
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39734909
I agree the fans running at full speed can be quite noisy specially on server computers. It is possible since the fan speed software is not installed the fans are running at full speed all the time.  This is definitely a known issue on this server. I would make sure you have the latest bios update and the chipset drivers for this system, lastely I would ensure the latest Proliant Support pack is installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 39734939
Hi Patricksr1972 ,

No joy swapping the cable between PSU noisy was still terrible.

But what I did was pull out one of the PSU from the rear of the server and power on the server. At start the 6x fans went really really loud but they after few seconds they went down.

So... Is there a problem running with only one PSU. In case of failure and I can simple slide it in/ reconnect if necessary  I guess.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39734941
Do you have green LEDs lit on both power supply units? Normally the fans will run loud if only one PSU is actually working. This could be because only one PSU is connected or functioning. If they are hot-swap PSUs, perhaps try reseating them.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39734949
Servers tend to be noisy. That's one of the reasons they usually don't stand inside offices, but rather in dedicated server rooms, or at least inside server cabinets that are somewhere out of the way. I'd check whether you can place it somewhere else where the noise doesn't matter so much. It should also be an air-conditioned room...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39734964
Hi Rod,

Like i thought :) yes.. you could use one PSU if the server can shut down at any moment because the PSU dies on you and you do not face a total disaster.

Just remember that redundant PSU is an option to buy extra in case the server is very important to production areas like in datacenters, i am guessing this is not your case.

Glad to see you can please your collegues tomorrow :)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39735028
Fan speed is controlled by the iLO so I would upgrade BIOS and iLO2 firmware, and also the iLO driver. There was an issue where the fans wouldn't go back down after speeding up unless you completely power cycled the machine by removing the power leads.

As far as PSUs go it's unlikely to be that that is causing the noise, but I would check the revision of them, there's a list of good PSUs in http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ProLiant-Servers-ML-DL-SL/DL380-G5-power-supplies-overheat-when-plugged-in-but-off/td-p/3982566/page/2#.UrdNl7TvjKc .
0