Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validation W3 -  Line 1, Column 1: character "¿" not allowed in prolog

Posted on 2013-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi all.

I'm going through all my pages to fix validation errors.
I'm doing pretty oki (good way to learn), but im stuck in a encoding thing.

It says: "Line 1, Column 1: character "¿" not allowed in prolog ".


I found the solution, which is the use of "UTF-8 BOM". It should be "without BOM" to support more browsers. I tried to convert or encode to "UTF without BOM", but it isent working?


I'm using notepad++
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Kristensen
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 39735026
Sorry, but Notepad and Notepad++ are regular offenders here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11880-Unicode-PHP-and-Character-Collisions.html

Have you considered using a different text editor?  I have no problems with Textpad.  Even though it's old, it's served me well for either UTF-8 or ISO-8859-1.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThG
ThG earned 668 total points
ID: 39735204
Actually I use Notepad++ in my regular job and never had a problem with that. Try to switch to ANSI for a while to find out what's going on. Always save the file before switching charset.

Also, if you have a linux command line available, something like this may help you inspect the problem:

head -c 10 filename_here | hexdump -c
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39735271
In the current version of Notepad++, the default encoding is "UTF-8 without BOM".  You can probably open and resave the files under that encoding to fix the problem.
0