Solved

How to set iphone4/4s to play music via bluetooth

Posted on 2013-12-22
6
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, How to set iphone4/4s to play music via bluetooth?
I searched web site, and found one method which needs to install SBSetting to solve the problem, but after i did it according to it, I found that it did not work well. Any experts can have other way to do that ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39735114
What type of accessory are you trying to play your music on ? You can only use Bluetooth if the accessory supports it.
The apple store or any electronics store have several bluetooth wireless speakers that work well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39735132
Thank you for your fast reply. I can pair the iphone with the wireless earphone to make a call, but the earphone cannot hear any music when the iphone play it. After i installed the SBSetting in my iphone, i could hear the music when the iphone played music. However, it could work only sometimes. Now i hope to find other software to install it in my iphone
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 39735365
What make/model of "wireless earphone"?  Are you talking about a little one-ear headset that sits on one of your hears and has a built in microphone?  Those typically do not play music (or not well).  They generally use the HFP (hands-free profile).  To listen to music through a bluetooth headset, you need one that does A2DP.

See:  http://ipod.about.com/od/ipodiphonehardwareterms/qt/Iphone-Bluetooth-Support-Details.htm

I think your problem is not the phone; it's that you're trying to use a headset that's not A2DP capable.  But the only way to know is for you to say exactly what headset you're using.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39736367
Another thing to note is the jailbreak apps will not work as well as itunes store apps in general. This could be one of your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39738749
Thanks. I think this device needs A2DP. I am ordering it. I will tell you the result after i install it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39742990
Yes, you are right. it needs A2DP
0