Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reclaim hard drive

Posted on 2013-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Had two 146gb drives mirrored replaced one with a 450gb drive then I replaced the other 146gb drive with a 450gb drive.  The 450gb drives are now only seeing 146gb.  How do I reclaim the missing gigs?  There was nothing on any of these disks so data loss isn't a problem, I was just testing out swapping mirrored drives.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39735024
Hardware RAID?  You likely have to go into the RAID controller and either create a new "container" (as Dell called it at one(?) time) or expand the one you have.  The hard drive the computer sees is the one the RAID controller presents and if the RAID controller hasn't expanded the size of the disk Windows sees, Windows won't see it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39735070
If your RAID controller won't expand a current configuration, you could ghost the drive, re-setup the raid and restore the ghost image.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735085
It sounds like your using a raid card. many raid cards don't allow you to expand the raid partition size. Check your documentation or reboot the box and go into the Raid bios before it boots. see if there is a re-size or enlarge option.

Note: Before selecting any change to the raid, you should run a full backup to an external drive.  There is a remote chance your system will not boot if you run a re-size option (if you have it).

If you don't have the re-size option, run a full backup, restart and go into the raid bios, delete the partition, create a new larger partition and perform a system restore from the backup.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39737111
Does Windows Disk Management show this missing space?
0