?
Solved

How to connect Cisco 3550 and 3750 with fiber?

Posted on 2013-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
What SFP module would you use to connect a 3750 switch to a 3550 that is using a WS-G5486 Gigabit module?   Does anyone have experience with SX to LX adapters and if they are reliable?
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735087
You would need to use a GLC-LH-SMD transceiver for this, and a LC-SC single-mode patch cord (if they're being connected directly without an intermediate patch-panel).

They are very reliable and are used for long links, well over the length that SX modules can go.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39735089
Looks like GLC-LH-SM is the SFP for your application.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39735125
@don - GLC-LH-SM is EoS now - the replacement is the GLC-LH-SMD variant.  It's essentially the same thing but with DOM capability.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/eol_c51-698060.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39735143
Roger that.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 39761064
Got some compatible ones and they worked great!   Thanks for the info.
0

Featured Post

Concerto's Cloud Advisory Services

Want to avoid the missteps to gaining all the benefits of the cloud? Learn more about the different assessment options from our Cloud Advisory team.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article is in regards to the Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M cables, which are designed to uplink/downlink 40GB ports to 10GB SFP ports. I recently experienced this and found very little configuration documentation on how these are supposed to be confi…
LinkedIn blogging is great for networking, building up an audience, and expanding your influence as well. However, if you want to achieve these results, you need to work really hard to make your post worth liking and sharing. Here are 4 tips that ca…
NetCrunch network monitor is a highly extensive platform for network monitoring and alert generation. In this video you'll see a live demo of NetCrunch with most notable features explained in a walk-through manner. You'll also get to know the philos…
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…

578 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question