[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to connect Cisco 3550 and 3750 with fiber?

Posted on 2013-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
What SFP module would you use to connect a 3750 switch to a 3550 that is using a WS-G5486 Gigabit module?   Does anyone have experience with SX to LX adapters and if they are reliable?
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735087
You would need to use a GLC-LH-SMD transceiver for this, and a LC-SC single-mode patch cord (if they're being connected directly without an intermediate patch-panel).

They are very reliable and are used for long links, well over the length that SX modules can go.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39735089
Looks like GLC-LH-SM is the SFP for your application.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39735125
@don - GLC-LH-SM is EoS now - the replacement is the GLC-LH-SMD variant.  It's essentially the same thing but with DOM capability.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/eol_c51-698060.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39735143
Roger that.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 39761064
Got some compatible ones and they worked great!   Thanks for the info.
0