?
Solved

Apple diagnostics

Posted on 2013-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I've got a new Mac that has unexpectedly restarted a few times. I've tried to run diagnostics but can't get then to run.

Online it says to restart hold the 'd' key down and this will start the diagnostics. I'm taken to a screen that has a listing of languages and then two options at the bottom; restart/shutdoen.

If I use 'option-d' I getting a spiny globe with a message about internet recovery.

So how do I kick this off?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39735149
Rather do this:

Restart and as it chimes, hold down Command + S

Black screen and text runs down the screen.

When it stops type : fsck -fy and hit Enter/Return.

A diagnostic starts running for a few minutes. By the end it might say: System has been modified. If so, run fsck -fy again

If the second time  (or the first time) it does not say System has been modified, then type in: reboot.

If there are major faults going on you will probably get some text about it. You should then take the mac to the seller and talk it over with him.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39735166
If it is less than a year old it is still under warranty. Take it in to the Genius Bar at an Apple Store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39735169
I just want to know how to run the diagnostics. I don't want to haul it to the genius bar.

Otherwise I would have posted a question 'How do I get to the genius bar?'
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735172
Here is also Apples description about the Apple Diagnostic, option + d.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5781
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39735180
Restarting hiding down the d key is supposed to start the diagnostics. If it doesn't, you have a problem.
0