Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Microsoft Office 2010 in Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services

Posted on 2013-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello Experts,

I currently have several applications, including Quickbooks, running as RemoteApps in Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services.  I want to add Microsoft Office 2010 to the server to support enhanced Quickbooks reporting.   I am not clear on what I need to install MS Office 2010 to run in RDS.  I already have separately licensed versions of MS Office 2010 Home and Business running on each of the users' desktops.  Some of what I have read indicates that I just need to install a newly purchased version of MS Office 2010 on the server, and the existing desktop licenses will be sufficient.  But also I have seen references to MS Office with VLK is required.  Please clarify this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:raincloud2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 39735128
RDS REQUIRES a volume license version to install.  Home and Business does not come in a volume license version.  If you want Office on the RDS server, you'll need to buy a new set of Office licenses, ONE PER RDS CAL of Standard or Pro (VL editions).  You're existing licenses are, in a sense wasted.

Just keep in mind:
DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses and laws allowing them to be enforced can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our area could be false in your area.  "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39735198
So long as only one person is using it, you only need one license. QuickBooks Pro comes up to 5 licenses and QB Enterprise up to 10 at least. So it seems unlikely only one user would be using it. Accordingly (and in agreement with leew above) you need as many licenses as simultaneous users.

I mostly use Excel with QuickBooks.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 400 total points
ID: 39735418
Leew is correct, Office has to be installed a different way on a RDS Server.  Licensing information can be found here.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/uspartner_ts2team/archive/2012/05/18/so-your-customer-wants-to-use-office-2010-home-amp-business-in-a-remote-desktop-terminal-server-environment.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raincloud2011
ID: 39736174
Thank you all for responding so promptly.  I must say I am disappointed with MS licensing
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39736181
@raincloud2011 - Microsoft TS licensing always seems to cause wrinkles. Nonetheless, I was happy to assist.

.... Thinkpads_User
0