Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DLL Issue

Posted on 2013-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have a user that caught a virus. In the process of removing the virus and directory folder, somehow now when I boot the machine it comes up with two error boxes. I receive these two messages that I now have to close each time after login. They only appear when the user that caught the virus logs in. If I log in as an admin the boxes do not appear. The machine seems to run ok but these two boxes are annoying.
The module "C:\Users\tabdb\AppData\Local\Creative Tech\LogViewer.dll" failed to load.
There was a problem starting C:\Users\tabdb\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Adobe\njdl.dll
0
Comment
Question by:TabDB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39735233
Uninstall Adobe and uninstall Creative Tech. Then run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. When done, restart the computer.

Log in as the user. Do the dialogue boxes still appear.

Assuming not (hopefully) reinstall Adobe and Creative Tech.

If the problem persists, there is an issue with the user's profile. Backup the needed data from the profile, remove the profile, restart, and now add the user again and set them up.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39736144
Go thru the registry looking for those 2 lines and delete the entries.

Lots of viruses load there own dll's under valid applications, thinking you won't dare remove something that you know is installed.

Since these point to a user vs all users you can be pretty sure that they are not really part of the real application.

You could also verify that it's not needed by looking in the same location on a user login that doesn't give the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabDB
ID: 39740875
I will have to try this on Monday of next week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabDB
ID: 39747367
Profile had to be rebuilt.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39747372
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help (although I do understand rebuilding a profile is a pain).

... Thinkpads_User
0