[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apple support email address

Posted on 2013-12-22
9
Medium Priority
?
2,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want an email address of apple support. I don't want to talk to anyone, walk into a store I jet want to be able to send an email describing my problem and get a response.
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39735202
I don't think there is one - I have looked myself.

You fill out a contact request with a phone number and they will call you back usually within about 5 minutes.

I have a paid support contract with them for 2 iPhones and I cannot email them. Yes, I would like to email them like I can email Microsoft and other vendors.

... Thinkpads_User
1
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39735205
Yeah,  it  seems so backwards for such a high tech company.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1200 total points
ID: 39735208
Their support services are actually quite comprehensive, even without email.  Have you tried first starting a support request online?

https://getsupport.apple.com/GetproductgroupList.action

support@apple.com used to work, but I am not sure if it is still valid.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39735211
I've reset a password but still can't access services.  Probably have to call.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39735212
Probably have to call.     <-- That is what I have to do. I also use their stores but that is another matter.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39735219
The reset email I got was from applied@id.apple.com. A support email I got from them came from do_not_reply@apple.com.

They do not want you emailing them. Backward yes. But that is the way it is.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39735221
I've reset twice I'm in a loop and can't get in.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39735230
Have you got a different phone?  

Did you try the link above?  I got to the point where I could enter my serial number (working through the menus for troubleshooting). I quit at that point.

But sooner or later, I think you need a phone.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39737178
@xmouser - Thank you and I was happy to assist.

... Thinkpads_User
0