Solved

Symantec Removal

Posted on 2013-12-22
7
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a laptop that is running the Symantec client controlled by the Enterprise server. I need to remove this client from the PC. It does not show up in the Add and Remove programs. From the server console I can delete the object but I do not see an option to uninstall from the client. How can I remove this client manually or do I have other options?
0
Comment
Question by:TabDB
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 500 total points
ID: 39735206
Run the Cleanwipe tool to remove the product from your machine: http://gluek.info/wiki/en/software/symantec-cleanwipe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajkreddy
ID: 39735562
Please user clean wipe to uninstall SEP client.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39735653
Hello,,

please refer the below link. i an not sure if is same (cleanwipe)

https://support.norton.com/sp/en/in/home/current/solutions/kb20080710133834EN_EndUserProfile_en_us
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 39735766
That utility has not always worked for me.  Norton can act just like a virus.  If it fails use http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH163684
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TabDB
ID: 39736440
Worked Perfectly. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39736444
TabDB--
You did not tell us what the Symantec app is, so here are several uninstall methods for several Symantec products
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH184988

https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/home/current/solutions/kb20080710133834EN_EndUserProfile_en_us
0