?
Solved

Adding a DNS SRV Record to DNS residing on Windows Server Core 2012 (No GUI)

Posted on 2013-12-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Heyas,

I need to add a DNS SRV records to a Windows 2012 Server Core Machine (No GUI) when I log into this machine only the command line appears. How do I add the DNS record via the command line.

Please bear in mind I am a complete novice with Windows Server 2012.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39735312
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39735314
Heya Dsnegi_25dec,

Thanks for the info but how do I launch Powershell if all I have is the command line box appearing on the Server Core machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39735328
Ok I have managed to launch Windows Powershell with the command "start powershell". Is there a powershell command I can use to find the name of the "Server Core" machine I am operating on?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39735407
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39735412
Hi DsNegi_25dec,

The next issue is that the New-DNSrecord command doesn't work this is the error message I get, bare in mind I have set-executionpolicy to allsigned in powershell.

new-dnsrecord : The term 'new-dnsrecord' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable
program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:1
+ new-dnsrecord
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (new-dnsrecord:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 39735440
Can you try below

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7425281/make-dns-record-entries-using-wmi-from-powershell



http://keithlangmead.blogspot.in/2013/06/powershell-v3-and-new-features.html


Add-DnsServerResourceRecord -DomainName mail.domain.com -Name _autodiscover._tcp -Port 443 -Priority 0 -Srv -Weight 0 -ZoneName foo.com -WhatIf
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39735502
Do you have administrative rights on 2012 Core machine ?

You can download RSAT tools for windows 2012 server which can be run through Win 8 Machine and from there you can add dns tools and add 2012 core server there to manage it from GUI
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28972
http://blogs.technet.com/b/blainbar/archive/2013/07/23/manage-your-windows-2012-server-with-remote-server-administration-tools-rsat-from-windows-8-read-on.aspx

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39741388
Cheers for help guys.
0