Solved

Custom Template for Joomla

Posted on 2013-12-22
17
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi There

I am currently building a custom template to be used in Joomla cms.  For the custom template I am using the bootstrap framework.

However I find that once the template has been installed in Joomla cms it is not displaying the way it should do.  If I open the file as a normal html file, it displays the way I expect it.  

Can anyone please advise.  Please see attachments to view the custom template,  please try to install it in your joomla cms and let me know what results you get.
mivisystems3.zip
0
Comment
Question by:smaids123
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39736525
The easiest way to do it, is to use www.joostrap.com

I will try your template later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaids123
ID: 39737208
Thanks for the joostrap link, I will definitely be referring to it in the future.

Look forward to your response concerning the template.

Many Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaids123
ID: 39745097
lenamtl,

Was you able to try the template?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39748406
I'm still in vacation for the holiday I will be back on January 6.

Happy New Year
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaids123
ID: 39749673
Ok thank you very much

And happy new year to you aswell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaids123
ID: 39775460
Hi There

Any thoughts on the template,

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39779062
Hi,

I did some test and the template is not working on my installation.
Which Joomla version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaids123
ID: 39782929
Hi There

I am using Joomla! 3.2.0, the installation works, however my problem is that the css bootstrap styling is not working properly.

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39783253
Ok I will retry tonight
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaids123
ID: 39784124
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39785100
without looking in to the detail it sounds like the CSS file is not being picked up.
are the paths to the css file ok
can you use Firebug  or Chrome (right click inspect element) to see if the CSS is being found?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaids123
ID: 39795654
yes, i have checked the source code and the css file path is fine.
for some reason i cannot get the bootstrap css to work correctly
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39795710
do you have a link to it?
I can't install it on my joomla 2.5 as it fails and I don't have a 3 version up at the moment
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39795718
if you compare your index.php with any of the sample index.php's in the other templates.  you haven't set up any of the Joomla variables for the paths or added the style sheets to the Joomla system?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 500 total points
ID: 39795834
Hi,

Unfortunately your template is not working with Joomla.
I can't install it and seems missing a lot of things comparing to default template.

I suggest you to buy a template from Themeforest or use Joostrap template http://www.joostrap.com/joomla-templates

This way it will easier for you to adapt it to your need, you will have a working template

If you want to use your actual template you will need to hire someone because there is too much job to do to make it work with Joomla.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39796700
here is a great link to show you what you need  to change in your files when creating a Joomla Template using Bootstrap:

http://vinaora.com/2013/02/how-to-build-a-responsive-joomla-template-3-0-with-twitter-bootstrap-framework/

such as code like:

<?php
$doc = JFactory::getDocument();
$doc->addStyleSheet($this->baseurl . '/media/jui/css/bootstrap.min.css');
$doc->addStyleSheet($this->baseurl . '/media/jui/css/bootstrap-responsive.css');
?>

to set up the style sheets
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smaids123
ID: 39801332
To lenamtl

Thanks for the link, the templates on this site are fantastic.

Thank you.
0