Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine what the Zonename is for a Domain Controller Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2013-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Heyas,

How do I determine what the Zonename is for Windows Server 2012 DC?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 940 total points
ID: 39735515
If you mean the DNS zone name, then you can do that by opening the DNS console and viewing the zone names from their.

Alternatively you can use the powershell command Get-DnsServerZone - this article describes it further:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649861.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39735528
The DNS zone that is native \ authoritative for 2012 DC server must be equal to domain FQDN
to which DC is member of.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39735555
Cheers man
0