Solved

Adding a DNS A record to Windows Server Core Machine via Powershell

Posted on 2013-12-22
12
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Heyas,

How would I add a DNS A record to Windows Server Core Machine via Powershell. The 'A; record would need to include:

- Name
- FQDN
- IP Address

Any help much appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
Comment Utility
Is DNS running on your core machine?, or you want to add a DNS record to point to your core machine?...or do you need to modify your hosts file on the core machine?

Is your Core machine configured?  Corefig can help with a GUI if you need it:

http://corefig.codeplex.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
Comment Utility
Hi Kwoof,

DNS is running on my core machine.  I tried using the New-DnsRecord command but it doesn't work

"New-DnsRecord : The term 'New-DnsRecord' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable
program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again. At line:1 char:1

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
Comment Utility
What OS is the server core?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
Comment Utility
You could use the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) on your own computer to remotely manage the DNS server.

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2008/04/27/remotely-managing-your-server-core-using-rsat.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
Comment Utility
The server core OS is Windows Server 2012.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
Comment Utility
I had assumed you already tried RSAT?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Zack
Comment Utility
Hi Kwoof,

I have extracted Corefig onto the Server Core how do I run it? When I type in the script file name ".\start_corefig.wsf all I get is >>

Confused I thought a GUI would load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
Comment Utility
Hi Kwoof,

As I understand there is no RSAT feature for Windows Server 2012, could you clarify.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 183 total points
Comment Utility
If you are having domain admins group membership or local administrative rights on DNS server, then from any windows server 2012 GUI version, you can add DNS server tools from roles and features and add core server in dns management console
from there you can manage DNS completely.

On core server, just run below command from command prompt to disable firewall
netsh advfirewall set allprofiles state off

You can download RSAT tools for windows 2012 server which can be run through Win 8 Machine and from there you can add dns tools and add 2012 core server there to manage it from GUI
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28972
http://blogs.technet.com/b/blainbar/archive/2013/07/23/manage-your-windows-2012-server-with-remote-server-administration-tools-rsat-from-windows-8-read-on.aspx


Mahesh
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 182 total points
Comment Utility
U can use the cmdlet: Add-DnsServerResourceRecordA

Eg. Add-DnsServerResourceRecordA -ZoneName ZONENAME –Name Server2 -IPv4Address 10.10.10.2

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649925.aspx
See Example 1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:redefy
Comment Utility
U can use the cmdlet: Add-DnsServerResourceRecordA

Eg. Add-DnsServerResourceRecordA -ZoneName ZONENAME –Name Server2 -IPv4Address 10.10.10.2

^ that is exactly what you do. But first be sure to import the module.

Import-Module DNSServer

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
Comment Utility
Thank for the help.
0