Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migration - SBS 2008 to Server 2012 Std

Posted on 2013-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a customer with an SBS 2008 server that is quickly dying.  I have a new 2012 server that is built with the core installation.

My problem at this point is trying to get 2012 into the existing domain.  Then migrate all of the accounts, etc to 2012.  Once stable and functional SBS 2008 will go offline.  Exchange is not an issue as the customer is now on Office 365.   File migration is being handled with backups & file copies.  At this point I cannot even get 2012 to create it's own standalone domain, that would at least be something.

I have tried going through the wizards, tech forums, etc and still at ground Zero.  I need some fast help and if necessary remote assistance.  I am a 1 man operation in the dark at this point.  I do not want to have to unjoin & rejoin 25+ computers at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:rtfcomputing1
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39735411
Need more info.  What are the error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtfcomputing1
ID: 39735416
Hard to answer because I am not even sure I am following the right processes.   In general it cannot find the domain of the sbs server, cannot create a stand alone, does not validate any user/pw information when attempting to join a domain.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39735631
What is wrong with the current server?

The basic process would be, join the Server 2012 to the existing domain as a Domain Controller, transfer the FSMO roles, transfer the files and then demote the SBS.

If you have no experience doing this then I would strongly suggest getting a third party involved or do some labs before attempting it.

If you want to create a new domain then we will need to see the errors you are getting.  In this situation would need to add the computers to the new domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39735735
what you need is a swing migration, http://www.sbsmigration.com/

Its a purchased option but is step by step.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtfcomputing1
ID: 39740154
Old server simply being taken out of production because of age.
Had to role back the initial Roles & Features, rejoin the server to the domain. Initial error was with DNS on old server.   Did get outside assistance from a trusted vendor.
0