?
Solved

Enabling a folder share in Windows Server 2012 R2 Core installation

Posted on 2013-12-22
17
Medium Priority
?
5,311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Heyas,

How do I create and enable full access to folder share in Windows Server 2012 R2? The netshare command doesn't seem to work.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39735423
have you tried the NET command?

Type NET /? at a command prompt.  NETSHARE won't work and won't be found because it's not correct.  NET SHARE is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39735427
Sorry my mistake I meant the Net Share command doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39735430
What is there error?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39735431
Post a screen shot.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39735432
Did you add the File Server role?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39735435
Hi Leew,

See screenshot

Thank you.
ShareIssue.PNG
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39735444
Why are you running that in a PowerShell prompt?  Run it in a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39735450
Try,

 net share corefig=c:\corefig /G everyone:f
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39735454
Hi Leew,

No options to launch CMD from the Windows Server Core.  The command
'net share corefig=c:\corefig /G everyone:f' didn't work error message 'You have used an option with an invalid value'.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39735456
OOPs sorry wrong command. Ignore that

 Are you in powershell?  Try from C:\ prompt.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39735459
gee leew is too fast,  I didn't see his comment before I typed mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39735463
Tried from C:\ directory same result.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1360 total points
ID: 39735464
Here's a link for exactly what you are trying to do.  Notice they are at the command prompt,
http://www.omnisecu.com/windows-2008/server-core/how-to-create-and-manage-network-shares-in-windows-2008-server-core-computer.php
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1360 total points
ID: 39735465
here's how to get to cmd prompt.

press CTRL+ALT+DELETE, open Task Manager, click More Details. The File menu opens. In the File menu, click Run new task, and then start either Cmd.exe or Powershell.exe.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39735468
try testing without the /grant part just share the folder. lets do this one step at a time.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39735473
You're problem is that you're running this in a PowerShell prompt.  

You can use powershell to create a share, but NET SHARE works just fine in a COMMAND prompt.  Run CMD and you'll find it works.

More on PowerShell share creation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2010/09/16/how-to-use-powershell-to-create-shared-folders-in-windows-7.aspx

WHY are you running a core install?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39737313
Thanks man that did the trick.
0