[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAID5 or RAID6

Posted on 2013-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Dears,

Which RAID system do you recommend for a file server with following criteria:

- stored documentation, NOT database. read more frequent.
- failover is crucial.
- No. of disks 10 * 300 GB

I won't used Mirror due to amount of disk uses.
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39735457
Go RAID6.  Remember RAID5 only protects against a single HDD failure, with no bad blocks on surviving drives.  So not only are you exposed to 100% data loss during the time it takes to rebuild a RAID5, but also you are exposed to partial data loss if you have any unreadable blocks either before the failure, or during the rebuild.

Performance hit on writes between RAID6 & RAID5 is nominal.
So do you want to be able to get some sleep in event of a drive failure? If so, go RAID6.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735458
RAID-6 is always a better choice than RAID-5, since it provides an additional level of redundancy that allows a rebuild to complete even if a 2nd drive fails during the rebuild.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 39735586
thanks
0