Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can we get notify that our web service is called from .aspx page in asp.net C#

Posted on 2013-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi..
How can we get notify that our web service is called by someone or by .aspx page in asp.net and c#. Can anyone help please...
Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 500 total points
ID: 39735491
Hi,

This does not seem to be possible... Can you tell us more about this, what exactly are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 39735500
hi..

I am developing push notification from pc to device and device to pc. And I have one web service that called by another person from ipad and he is sending message notification to my pc at that time I want to display that message on my .aspx page like "You have received new message". So, can I get notify that when my web service is called and I also want to store that message in cache. So, If you have any solution related to that please reply as early as possible.
Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 39735501
Automatic detection of caller is not going to be possible however it can be achieved using the following trick
You can modify your service and include an extra parameter named "ClientType"  and request to people who are calling this service to include the parameter and specify a proper ClientType value.
0