Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visual c++ .net the complete ref manual need the cd for the samples

Posted on 2013-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
have a  copy of visual c++ .net the complete ref manual need the cd for the samples isbn 0-07-212958-1 but cannot find the samples and were to download them
can any one help please
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736191
You can download all of them via http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee837238.aspx ("Visual C++ Samples") - just select your VC++ version at the top of the page and then navigate to the samples you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39736854
are these for tbis particular book or for just general code does not seem to be just for this book
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 1000 total points
ID: 40308330
the online content is frequently updated.

Depending on which edition of the book you are using you may not find a one-one match. Give the book a try and check if the samples on the MSDN website match
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 40340309
thanks for the help
0