[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

\Device\Harddisk1\DR1

Posted on 2013-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
9,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have few hard drives attached to the PC.

Which hard drive actually refers to if event log sees error message, for example, "The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1\DR1."

In general, what drives refer to if the notation is like \Device\Hardisk[X]\DR[Y]?
0
Comment
Question by:WIFIJW
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39735556
the drive shows in disk management
note thta i had this happen - and it was fixed by a bios update
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIFIJW
ID: 39735573
Hi Nobus, What is "DR" in the \device\Harddisk1\DR1?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nashim khan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735812
Hi,

Open diskmgmt.msc and you can find the harddisk location and drive letters. Like Drive letter starts with you assigned and suffix with 0,1,2 and up.

DR means Drive, The harddisk is normaly start with dr0 and up.

Please check and if you can provide us the error event, we can help you for the same.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39735826
nashim - why repeat what i posted?
and of course, DR = Drive (it can't be CD ROM :-))  )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39735836
@nobus,

I have posted in details not in sort cut. See my post. Mr Smart nobus.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39735839
@nobus,

Dr means Drive it may be CD-ROM drive also.  And USB drive too. Learning never ends.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39735848
nashim - i ask only very polite following EE rules- and you react angry
very disappointing in this Christmas time

EE says that when you repost the same, you should acknowledge  the first post
that is only being polite

and regarding  "Dr means Drive it may be CD-ROM drive also.  And USB drive too. Learning never ends" -->>  NOT on the disk management
0