Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

restore mailbox to a PST

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi nightmare day.

Ive done mnay mailbox restores before Symantec 2012 backupexec. Today I ran one from tape as per usual. I noticed that it was "immediately" pulling back in transaction log files into the log file folder. I thought this was odd - normally it stages the database 1st to local attached disk on the backup server. - Worried about this - I logged on as one of the users whos mailbox was on the offending exchange 2007 sp2 server. (horror - could not open outlook) - I then noticed that the DBs - all except public folder DBs were unmounted. (the option to dismount on restore- IS DEFINITELY NOT TICKED) - ive done these restores many times - something odd happened. - I cancelled the restore, rebooted the exchange server. The DBs failed to mount. eseutil /mh said shutdown clean - error was hr=0×80004005 failed to mount  I ended up moving all of the transaction logs - eventually the DBs mounted - No data lost . I called Symantec. We went through the process of duplicating from the tape to disk to avoid the staging altogether, however i received no explanation as to what happened. Only it would be easier to troubleshoot if restored from disk without staging. - doing this now.


Now can anyone shed light on why it didn't stage - immediate logs loaded in?
Now when i try restore again from DISK - I'm considering restoring to PST. - just need clarification. - This is a mailbox and AD account that IS deleted in 2012. one of the requirements (NO 1) for restore to PST is "mailbox must exist" - what does this mean? im restoring a mailbox that does "not" exist. - thinking of following this

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH191622


Also if I do the restore from a disk duplicate of the tape - The logs will not corrupt again? - this is advice from Symantec ( I think - I could not really understand his English very well) - any help appreciated. The last think I want is to corrupt/dismount the DBS again.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39735931
Rather than doing a restore to the actual mailbox why not create a "Recovery Storage Group" and then restore the data to the recovery database. Then from there you can export the mailbox items to a PST or another mailbox without affect what is currently in production.

Recovery Storage Group Restore - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997694(v=exchg.80).aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39735939
Thanks - I had no knowledge of this. However do I have to do this to export to a PST. Can I not restore to PST without the RSG?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39736045
Its been awhile since i have used backup exec but I do believe that you can restore to pst. Here is a good article i found to accomplish this.

Backup Exec Restore to PST - http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH191622

Will.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39736059
thanks i have that article - im just confused about requirement 1 - as im recovering an AD account and mailbox thats deleted - can you explain the below requirement  please?

Requirements:

    The specified mailbox or public folder store must exist.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39736157
Based on that comment above i believe you need to Recover the Mailbox store first then you can use Backup Exec to pull the PST from the their. Seems kind of counter intuitive but that it how i read it.

The below links clearly explain the recovery options you have...

info - http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO74371

Restoring Exchange Data - http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO73798#v53933876

Will.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39737373
Its a poorly written sentence. It just needs a Mailbox Database to exist that the user used to be located in. For some reason it must talk to it to do the PST restore. Don't know why it needs this.
0