Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1

Posted on 2013-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hello Guys,

I have installed symantec endpoint protection 12.1 on a windows server. I have also created a package for my workstations.  I have installed one on my laptop.  The health state is online.

My only problem is update.  I want the client to receive the update from the managed server itself.  Can you please give me steps by steps best practice how to proceed.

Thanks
Ashvin
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39736873
You need to set up policies for all the aspects of SEP. Policies are used to control how the client software runs on the workstations, including where they get their antivirus updates.  This is a fairly complex topic and can't be explained completely here.

Here's a basic article describing what policies are and where in the management console to set up policies.  If you're just looking for the policy that controls where the workstations get their virus definition updates, that is part of the LiveUpdate policy:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH104436
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39737215
Good practices from Symantec is useful material.

Always good to run a quick report from Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager that provides a list of the Symantec Endpoint Protection software versions that are installed on the clients and Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager servers in your network. This is to ascertain the current state and connectivity to the clients.
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO63841

Specifically for WAN link i suggest checking out the best practices when deploying Symantec Endpoint Protection client package over saturated 64k WAN links.
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH132352

To maintain latest signature, pls see below
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH102467

Also there is other to check out if time permit ...

LIVEUPDATE, SEPM & GUP UPDATES:

Best Practices for Central Deployment and Management of Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) in a Workgroup environment.
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH91679

Best Practices with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) Group Update Providers (GUP).
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH93813

Best practices for upgrading to the latest version of Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1.x
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH163700


SECURITY & THREATS:

Security Best Practice Recommendations.
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH91705

Best practices for responding to active threats on a network.
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH122466

Security Response recommendations for Symantec Endpoint Protection settings.
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH122943

Best Practice when Symantec Endpoint Protection or Symantec AntiVirus is Detecting a File that is Believed to be Safe.
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH98360

Best practices regarding Intrusion Prevention System technology.
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH95347
0