Solved

Hosting Multiple Joomla Websites on 1 Platform

Posted on 2013-12-23
8
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi

I wish to post more than 1 website on our host.

Say,

We have our landing page for our website (www.a1telecomms.co.za) - we wish to access 3 or more self contained websites. We are operating with Joomla.

This is to assist us in developing various websites until such point we are ready to host them with their own domain & on a separate platform.

Please assist in a method to develop this.

ADDITIONAL ELABORATION:

When we click on the home page we then should be presented with certain hyperlinks to get to each of our web developments. Each web development should be self contained and would use its own Joomla template. How can we go about this?

tx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
Simply install each joomla site into a separate sub folder/directory  using  a unique name for each sites databases.

Example:

/joomla1
/soomla2
/joomla3
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
Pls can you tell us at which step to do this ie do we run the Joomla install from  each folder?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
What version of Joomla?

Do you have mySQL Server installed?

Basic steps for Joomla 3.1:

1) create the folder

2) create the database

Joomla requires a database for installation. If you are on a cPanel server, use the MySQL Database wizard to setup your new database. If your hosting provider does not use cPanel, you'll need to contact them for the steps on creating a new database.

Be sure to take note of your database name, database username, and database password. You will need these later during the installation.

3) FTP up and extract the Joomla files into the folder

After downloaded Joomla 3.1, upload it to your server. If your server allows you to uncompress files, then you can save time by uploading the compressed file and then uncompressing it on the server. Otherwise you will need to uncompress the file on your desktop and then use FTP to upload all of the individual files.

4) run the install Wizard  from a web browser going to http://domain.com/joomla1 where joomla1 is the folder name

If you get any error messages about the version of PHP your server is running, click here for further help.

a) Configuration
On the configuration page, you'll need to select your language, enter a name and description for your site, and setup your administrative details (such as username, password, and email address). Click the screenshot to the right to see how we filled out our configuration details. Click Next to continue the installation.
 

b)  Database
In step 2, you will configure Joomla with the database you setup in Step 3 above. On most servers, you can set the Database Type to MySQLi and set the Host Name to localhost. When finished entering your database credentials, click Next.
 

c)  Overview
If this is your first time using Joomla 3.0, you may want to use the option to install sample data (learn more here about the different types of sample data included). This will help you learn how Joomla 3.0 works because your new Joomla website will include sample articles. Also, You can select Yes next to Email Configuration if you want to have a copy of the installation details emailed to you. When finished with this page, click the Install button.



5) remove the installation folder

You should then see a success message, stating that Joomla 3.0 has been successfully installed.

At this point, click the Remove installation folder button. Now that you have installed Joomla 3.0, you can then log into your Joomla 3.0 dashboard and begin writing your first articles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
Tx 4 detail.
ver. 3.1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
Comment Utility
Hello

As you think about this, consider setting up subdomains (via your hosting company's cpanel, for example.).

You would setup domains such as:

http://cellphones.a1telecomms.co.za

http://tablets.a1telecomms.co.za

http://desktop.a1telecomms.co.za

Usually setting up subdomains are free, with most hosts.  And easy to do.  And you only have to "buy" one domain and your hosting company will usually not charge you a separate hosting account to set up the various subdomains.

Then you go into each subdomain and set up your separate joomla installation.  Still with separate databases following  TheHiTechCoach instructions.

Using subdomains keeps everything separate so you don't actually "see" the 3 folders as you work on the site.  You only see the site you are working on.  This keeps everything separate.  Easier to backup, for example, each site truly living within its own environment.

For example, to work on http://tablets.a1telecomms.co.za  you would log into:

http://tablets.a1telecomms.co.za/administrator
and the same with the other domains.

It's a subtle difference, but I think using subdomains is something to consider.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
I agree with Rowby that using subdomains  are something to consider.

I use then a lot with great success.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rowby Goren
Rowby Goren earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
So in summary, shaunwingin, follow  TheHiTechCoach's instructions, but instead of folders, create subdomains.

Let us know if your host has cpanel -- that makes it real easy to add subdomains.  But if not, then ask your hosting company how to add domains.  It should be easy and no additional cost.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
...but instead of folders, create subdomains.

I regular create folders and install Joomla. Later I will create the subdomain to point to the folder.

With all the hosting provides I have worked with that use cPanel when you create a subdomain it creates the folder and DNS setting to point to the folder.

If you can, let cPanel do the work for you.
0