[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP DL380 G6 X5560 Server ethernet connection too slow

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Dear Experts,

our new server Ethernet connection seems too slow, 0.5% of it is Ethernet connection is utilized. 100MB takes 5 minutes to copy.

server has 4 Ethernet.  all four acting the same.  coping files within the server is fast and normal.

would you say, this is caused by the driver installed or anything else.  
Windows Server 2008 OS recently installed.

this worries me as this server becomes Files server for our staff
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:besgojani
ID: 39735608
What is the ping delay from source and destination ?
Are you having the same issue with other server/computers connected with the same switch ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 39735626
Hi

- Simple start point.  

Look at your "Resource Monitor" on the server.  Initiate a file copy and see if any bottle neck occurs in either CPU/Disk/Network/memory.  You can select/deselect processes to analyse what's going on.  This may give indication where to look next.

- Are your Network cards teamed correctly?
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2010/09/03/using-the-multiple-nics-of-your-file-server-running-windows-server-2008-and-2008-r2.aspx

- Is the switch configured to auto negotiate or is it set at 10Mb - Check port settings on your switch.
- Check file copy timings from different computers

Troubleshooting steps here
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/10-tips-for-troubleshooting-slowdowns-in-small-business-networks/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39735667
1) run "gpedit.msc" from Run dialog.
2) Navigate to Computer Configuration > Administrative Template > Network > Windows Connection Manager
3) Click "Disabled" radio button in the Minimize the number of simultaneous connections to the Internet or a Windows Domain option.
4) Reboot your windows, you may see noticable speed improvement for Cable and DSL modem except 100Mbps Fibre which is already fast enough and might unlikely to see any gain.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 39737457
Event View generated this alert:

DEVICE: HP NC375i Integrated Quad Port Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter #4
PROBLEM: Incompatibility detected between driver and firmware on flash.
ACTION: Please upgrade firmware on flash immediately.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737479
Log on the server as the Local Administrator account. *Very important*

 

download the exe file to the server if you havn't done that. Execute it and choose extract.

 

open a CMD in windows, if 2008 R2 start the cmd as administrator. Navigate to where you have extracted the exe file to ex c:\temp

 

A. Execute the following command: nxflash -i "Local Area Connection n" --all

B. Wait for the Flash update to complete.

C. Reboot the host.

D. After reboot, execute the following command to find the firmware information. nxflash –i ‘Local Area Connection n” –-info
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 39737513
great, this has solved the issue.
thanks
0