Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2008 r2 remote desktop users

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have got to audit a server for local group memberships, one thing that stood out was the default "remote users group" had no members? In this case how can admins use mstsc.exe to remote onto the server? Can this type of access be controlled by other means?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735655
What mode is the server running Terminal Services?

 If in administration mode then users in the administrator group  already have remote access privileges. Only members of the administrator group can log on remotely.

If you are running in application mode then you  would assign standard users to "remote users group"  to allow remote log on.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39735747
I assume the top option from what you have said but I will check.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39745482
The mode is not responsible for that behavior.
Please check the following policy: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758613(v=ws.10).aspx
Allow log on through Terminal Services


Description


This security setting determines which users or groups have permission to log on as a Terminal Services client.

Default:
• On workstation and servers: Administrators, Remote Desktop Users.


• On domain controllers: Administrators.

That's why.
0