[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Macro semi-working

Posted on 2013-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Guys, I have a Macro which cuts and pastes a series of text files from 1 folder to another. Wierdly, only have of them work from this code:

Sub CallMoveFiles()
Dim Prevday As String

      Prevday = WorksheetFunction.WorkDay(Date, -1)
   Prevday = Format(Prevday, "DDMMYY")

 MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", _
 "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, _
 "StructNotesBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
   
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "ALMBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
   
   
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "CorpBankingBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "GIBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
   
    MoveFiles "v\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "GSSBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "Murex3BSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
   
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "WSSBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
     MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "SophisBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
     MoveFiles "v\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "CreditBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
   
    MoveFiles "v\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "RatesBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
   
   

The ones that don't move I have attached to see if anyone can work it out?
CreditBSRec-Daily-20131220-12153.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39736035
some typo here!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39736684
The code is not formatted correctly:

"v\Treasury Finance Controls"

should be

"v:\Treasury Finance Controls"

There are some other errors as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justincut
ID: 39736740
Cheers! What other errors are there?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39736763
When your code is copy/pasted to VBA, there are line breaks that shouldn't be there.  Try using this version:

Sub CallMoveFiles()
Dim Prevday As String
Prevday = WorksheetFunction.WorkDay(Date, -1)
Prevday = Format(Prevday, "DDMMYY")

    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "StructNotesBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "ALMBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "CorpBankingBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "GIBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "GSSBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "Murex3BSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "WSSBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "SophisBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "CreditBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""
    MoveFiles "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS", "v:\Treasury Finance Controls\Ledger v SS Recs\EOD Recs\BS\2013\12_2013\" & Prevday, "RatesBSRec_Daily" & "*.txt"""

End Sub

Open in new window

0