Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can not see external HDD on desktop in my IMAC

Posted on 2013-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hi i have an IMAC when i connect my external HDD i am not able to see on my desktop , but it appears under Devices

please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39735660
What file-system does the external disk use? Check with the disk utility on whether it works or is formatted.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39735666
have the same issue, i change the connecting cable it works.

please check if the drive is working in other system.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 39735908
In Finder, pull down the Finder menu to Preferences. In the General tab, check all the boxes. Same in the Sidebar tab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39745802
thanks
0