[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Backup to .vhd

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am running MS Server 08 R2 on a physical machine.

I am looking for a preferred method to back up the entire server (domain controller) to a .vhd file that I restore to a better server I have that is running Hyper-V. Thus moving the physical server to a VM .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LHernandez2
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735658
Disk2VHD will create a VHD of your entire Disk, in realtime, whilst the Server is up.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

Here is an article of how to use it

http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/using-disk2vhd-for-physical-to-virtual-conversions-p2v/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39735737
Adding VM as ADC in existing domain and then demotion of existing DC is the safest way to virtualize domain controller in your scenario.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:LHernandez2
ID: 39735741
Thanks for the advice Mahesh. That is very good advice!
0