Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format Iomega REV drive from the Windows 7 command line.

Posted on 2013-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I need a way of formatting an Iomega REV drive from a Windows 7 command line. This is due to the Iomega utility I used to use no longer being compatible with Windows 7 machines.
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Blowfelt82
ID: 39735752
Note this is the equivelent of running the format command on the ImDrvCLI.exe executable provided by Iomega.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39737226
Format <driveletter>: /Q /V:<volumelabel> /U /X

/Q is for a quick format; leave it out if you want to scan the media for bad sectors.
/V: Labels the media
/U is unconditional (may be obsolete)
/X forces a dismount if the drive is open in Windows.

You should also be able to do it by right-clicking the drive in Explorer and choosing Format or in Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39788118
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0