Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding custom mobile broadband profiles in Win 7

Posted on 2013-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,942 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I need to create a custom mobile broadband connection profile on a number of Windows 7 computers. I have learned that this could be accomplished by running the following command:
netsh mbn add profile interface=MobileBroadband Connection" name="ProfileName.xml"
where ProfileName.xml is an XML file created in accordance with the instructions found at http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/connect/wireless/MB_CustGuide.mspx.

The problem is that I always get an error saying "The Profile cannot be loaded" when I run the command.

My XML file looks like this:

 <?xml version="1.0"?>
 <MBNProfile xmlns="http://www.microsoft.com/networking/WWAN/profile/v1">
	 <Name>TestProfile</Name>
	 <ICONFilePath></ICONFilePath>
	 <IsDefault>true</IsDefault>
	 <ProfileCreationType>UserProvisioned</ProfileCreationType>
	 <SubscriberID>123456789012345</SubscriberID>
	 <AutoConnectOnInternet>false</AutoConnectOnInternet>
	 <ConnectionMode>manual</ConnectionMode>
	 <Context>
		 <AccessString></AccessString>
		 <UserLogonCred>
			 <UserName></UserName>
			 <Password></Password>
		 </UserLogonCred>
		 <Compression>DISABLE</Compression>
		 <AuthProtocol>NONE</AuthProtocol>
	 </Context>
 </MBNProfile>

Open in new window


I have also tried copying a working profile's xml file (from C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\WwanSvc\Profiles), but this also gives me "The Profile cannot be loaded".

Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:_ararag
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 39736269
Hmm, have you tried running the command through a command prompt that has admin privileges?
0
 

Author Comment

by:_ararag
ID: 39741266
Thank you mrwad99 for the suggestion.
Yes, I have tried running the command through a command prompt that has admin privileges, but that doesn't help. It gives me the above mentioned message: "The Profile cannot be loaded".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324530
I started off with this same error. First thing I did was

netsh mbn show profiles

netsh mbn delete profile interface="Mobile Broadband Connection" name=xxxxxxx  (where xxxxx is the name of a profile from pervious command, profile names are case sensitive)

Delete any profiles that are shown.

Then add your custom profile

netsh mbn add profile interface="Mobile Broadband Connection" name="xxxxxxxxxx"  (where xxxxx is the location of your XML profile)

Here is my XML profile for your reference.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<MBNProfile xmlns="http://www.microsoft.com/networking/WWAN/profile/v1">
      <Name>xxxxxxx</Name>
      <ICONFilePath>c:\IT\WWAN\logo.ico</ICONFilePath>
      <IsDefault>true</IsDefault>
      <ProfileCreationType>UserProvisioned</ProfileCreationType>
      <SubscriberID>0010......30405</SubscriberID>
      <SimIccID>000.........0000</SimIccID>
      <HomeProviderName>Yours</HomeProviderName>
      <AutoConnectOnInternet>true</AutoConnectOnInternet>
      <ConnectionMode>auto-home</ConnectionMode>
      <Context>
            <AccessString>if needed</AccessString>
            <UserLogonCred>
                  <UserName>If needed</UserName>
                  <Password>if needed</Password>
            </UserLogonCred>
            <Compression>DISABLE</Compression>
            <AuthProtocol>NONE</AuthProtocol>
      </Context>
</MBNProfile>

**Notes**
I copied the only file in this directory after creating a WWAN profile through the GUI to get the basic XML layout
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\WwanSvc\Profiles
<SubscriberID> you can get from the command netsh mbn readyinfo interface="Mobile Broadband Connection"
to replace the encrypted one that is in there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Neeraja Joshy
ID: 41836460
Hello

I have the same error - Profile cannot be loaded. I tried the solution above but it still shows the same. when i try to show existing profiels, it says <none>.
Can you please help me?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 41837409
Neeraja Joshy, this question is closed - please open a new one and ask it there.  Thanks!
0