Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uploading of a Video onto YouTube

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Say,
We have a DVD with a recorded video on it. In the directory there are subdirectories with a description "video & audio"
There video is about 1hr 45min long with is obviously too long is about 3.5GB in size.
How can we go about condensing it & therefore uploaded it??

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735844
You can use a wide range of DVD encoding/ripping programs on OSX and Windows to convert the DVD to a range of formats and filesizes.  Reducing the image quality or screen resolution will make the video smaller in size.

There are lots of programs that do this .. some are FREEWARE, SHAREWARE or COMMERCIAL

A personal favourite is  Handbrake - http://handbrake.fr/downloads.php

Here are a few others
http://lifehacker.com/380702/five-best-dvd-ripping-tools
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39736099
I have tried almost all of them and always recommend the same two depending on what you are willing to spend.  XMediaRecode is free and has presets for virtually everything or you can make a custom set just for recoding the file to make it smaller.  My favorite is Camtasia Studio - this has a thirty trial period after which it costs.  I have found it to be excellent for my needs because it converts, creates video/audio and uploads to YouTube if you like.  I use it all the time to make training videos with my voice saying the instructions as they watch what I do on their own screens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39736108
tx
0