Solved

tablespaces and risks

Posted on 2013-12-23
4
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Can i ask if there are any queries to list all tablespaces in an oracle 11g database, the space left, and whether the auto extended feature is enabled or not? What is the risk if a table space becomes full/close to capacity? is this risk data loss?

As I am more exposed to MSSQL and Access, what exactly is "tablespace" , in comparison to say MSSQL? And why do you have to enforce storage quotas per "tablespace"?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
tablespace list:
select tablespace_name from dba_tablesapces;

Autoextend is on the data file:
select tablespace_name, file_name, autoextensible from dba_data_files;

Free space is more detailed.  There can be allocated space but unused.  This is in the dba_free_space view.

>>What is the risk if a table space becomes full/close to capacity?

If it fills up:  The database stops processing data.

There is no risk of loss.

Close to full should generate warnings.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
Is there one "tablespace" per table in an oracle database? Or is it a collection of tables? I am trying to get how it compares to say an MSSQL databases.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
I believe I have suggested the Concepts guide to you in previous questions.  It can help answer architecture type questions.

A table is allocated in Extents.

A tablespace can have extents from many objects.  An Extent is one or more blocks.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Stefan Hoffmann earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Oranges and apples, but a tablespace is basically something like a filegroup. It can have mutliple datafiles like a filegroup. The autoextend feature is the same as auto-growth. So it should be used wisely.

Here you find a nice picture of it: Oracle® Database Concepts - Tablespaces, Datafiles, and Control Files
0