Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing issue

Posted on 2013-12-23
26
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
We have a CISCO router which acts as GW, and we the the following setup:
There is an HP switch with IP Address 192.168.0.210 on Vlan 1(192.168.0.0) and the CISCO address is 192.168.0.1
The HP has Vlan 2: 192.168.1.0
All subnets are 255.255.255.0

Attached device on Vlan 2 192.168.1.51 is seen from HP switch.

We cannot reach 192.168.1.51 from a PC with GW 192.168.0.1 .We can reach 192.168.0.210 and 192.168.1.1

Any ideas please?
 
We have added a route on the CISCO for 192.168.1.0 network, with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 Gateway: 192.168.0.210
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 12
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39735906
Where is interVLAN routing happening, on HP switch or Cisco router. If its on Cisco Router, are the subinterfaces configured correctly.

Even if you add a static route on the CISCO router for 192.168.1.0 network, with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 Gateway: 192.168.0.210, it will not be installed in the routing table as there is already a connected network as connected network get preference over static route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39736036
interVLAN routing happening, on HP switch
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39736095
If the default gateway is not in the same subnet (here PC on 192.168.1.0/24 and Gateway on 192.168.0.0/24), a recursive lookup happens on the PC routing table to reach the gateway looking for the route to the gateway,

There can be two possible solution

1. On the PC, change the default gateway to the one in the same subnet like 192.168.1.1

or

2. On the Cisco router, add a static route with the gateway as 192.168.1.1 like below
"IP Route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39737577
Say change the route on Cisco to point 2. above and now can't ping 192.168.1.1
This is the IP Routing on the HP switch:

          VLAN           IP Config     IP Address       Subnet Mask
  -------------------- + ----------  ---------------  ---------------
  DEFAULT_VLAN         | Manual      192.168.2.1      255.255.255.0
  Voice(VLAN2)             | Manual      192.168.1.1      255.255.255.0
  Data(Vlan1)                | Manual      192.168.0.210    255.255.255.0

the device on ip 192.168.1.51 is in Vlan 2

I suspect we need
route on CISCO for
192.168.1.0 network, with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 Gateway: 192.168.0.210
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39737581
"IP Route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1"
That won't work as a locally-connected address will never be routed.

If the HP switch is doing all Inter-VLAN routing you should use that as the gateway on VLAN1 machines.  Configure a default route on the HP switch to point to the Cisco router.

So, PC1 would have IP/Mask/Gateway of 192.168.0.10 / 255.255.255.0 / 192.168.0.210

HP switch would have a default route:
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1

Cisco router would have a static route (as you already do by the sound of it):
ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.210
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39737670
As the intervlan routing is happening on hp switch so does the vlans, what type of link between the hp switch and cisco router. Layer3, right.

How is cisco router learning the routes on hp switch vlans. Is it static routes or protol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39737685
HP routing:

OPSI-0(config)# show ip route

                                                                            IP Route Entries

  Destination        Gateway         VLAN Type      Sub-Type   Metric     Dist.
  ------------------ --------------- ---- --------- ---------- ---------- -----
  0.0.0.0/0          192.168.0.1     4    static               1          1
  127.0.0.0/8        reject               static               0          0
  127.0.0.1/32       lo0                  connected            1          0
  156.153.78.192/27                       connected            1          0
  192.168.0.0/24     Data            4    connected            1          0
  192.168.1.0/24     Voice           3    connected            1          0
  192.168.2.0/24     DEFAULT_VLAN    1    connected            1          0


are any changes needed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39737686
Sorry no idea Miftaul
How can I find this out?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39737694
156.153.78.192/27                       connected
What's this?  You appear to have a routed interface to this network which is connected directly to the HP switch.

Can you post the config from the HP switch.  That will answer Miftaul's question regarding routes too. (I think you only have static routes though).
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39737759
OPSI-0(config)# ping 156.153.78.192
Request timed out.
OPSI-0(config)#

Not sure what this is but seems in error.

; J9148A Configuration Editor; Created on release #W.14.38

hostname "OPSI-0"
module 1 type J9148A
module 2 type J9165A
stack commander "OPSI"
stack auto-grab
stack member 1 mac-address 78ACC01BA9C0
ip default-gateway 192.168.0.210
ip routing
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged A1
   ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
   no untagged 1-48
   exit
vlan 3
   name "Voice"
   untagged 1-4
   qos priority 6
   ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
   tagged 5-30
   voice
   exit
vlan 4
   name "Data"
   untagged 5-48
   ip address 192.168.0.210 255.255.255.0
   tagged A1
   exit
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1
snmp-server community "public" operator unrestricted

OPSI-0(config)#

Btw we change route on CISCO to
192.168.1.0 network, with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 Gateway: 192.168.0.210
But can ping ..1.1 but not .51 wven with GW on PC ..0.210
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39737851
So let's just say you have a phone on 192.168.1.10 with gateway 192.168.1.1 and a PC on 192.168.0.10 with gateway 192.168.0.210.  Can they ping eachother?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39738119
Sorry all I can test is what used to work until we replaced the previous router with the CISCO.
Prior to installing the CISCO the PC with GW of ..0.1 or ..0.210 (can't recall which GW we used) could ping 192.168.1.51 and this no longer possible with which ever GW we use....

Only change has been the CISCO.
Please can you check previous posts to try see what CISCO needs...
Tx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39739202
So you can't verify whether a device on VLAN1 can ping a device on VLAN2?  This is essential in order to troubleshoot.

Just going back to something you said earlier...
But can ping ..1.1 but not .51 wven with GW on PC ..0.210
Does this mean you have the PC using 192.168.1.51, and gateway 192.168.0.210??

Please post the config from the Cisco router, and also output from the following commands on the Cisco router...

ping 192.168.1.1
trace 192.168.1.1
show ip route
show ip arp
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39739369
Sorry as far as Vlan1 to Vlan 2pinging each other - thats exactly the problem. The .1.51 is on Vlan3 and the PC with GW of 0.1 or 0.210 is on Vlan 4 and can't ping each other....

"But can ping ..1.1 but not .51 even with GW on PC ..0.210"

No the ip of pc was e.g. 192.168.0.9
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39739440
Ok so you need to verify that a PC with IP 192.168.0.9 on VLAN3 has subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.0.210.

You also need to verify that a PC on VLAN4 has IP 192.168.1.51 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.1.1

If that doesn't work there's more chance of an issue at your switch as the Cisco router isn't used here.

Also I just noticed the switch is using itself as the default gateway.  Change that to 192.168.0.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39739929
I've changed default gw on switch to 192.168.0.1

This has not changed - pinging from switch:
OPSI-0(config)# ping 192.168.0.1
192.168.0.1 is alive, time = 4 ms
OPSI-0(config)# ping 192.168.1.51
192.168.1.51 is alive, time = 3 ms
OPSI-0(config)#

I can confirm:
 PC with IP 192.168.0.9 on VLAN3 has subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.0.1

But:

C:\Users\Shaun.Wingrin>ping 192.168.1.51

Pinging 192.168.1.51 with 32 bytes of data:
Control-C
^C
C:\Users\Shaun.Wingrin>ping 192.168.0.210

Pinging 192.168.0.210 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.210: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.0.210: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.0.210: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.0.210: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.210:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms


I can't confirm 192.168.1.51 as I'm not on site - but switch an reach it and believe settings are as directed and until CISCO was installed could ping it....

What can I still try?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 39739986
Disable IP redirects on the router interfaces facing your internal networks then see how you go and/or provide the route table of the host that is having the issues.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39740225
So you're not using 192.168.0.210 as the gateway then????  The HP switch is doing inter-VLAN routing so you must use .210 as the PC gateway on VLAN3 as I said earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39740581
I've changed default gw on HP switch to 192.168.0.1 as suggested.
The CISCO router 0.1 is the router.
0.210 is surely no longer relevant.... ?


Route table of 192.168.0.9 that can't reach 192.168.1.51

C:\Users\Shaun.Wingrin>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
 15...........................RAS (Dial In) Interface
 10...00 0e 0c 3c 3f 65 ......Marvell Yukon 88E8050 PCI-E ASF Gigabit Ethernet C
ontroller
  1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
 13...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
 21...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
 12...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1      192.168.0.9     10
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
        127.0.0.1  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
  127.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0         On-link       192.168.0.9    266
      192.168.0.9  255.255.255.255         On-link       192.168.0.9    266
     192.168.0.90  255.255.255.255         On-link      192.168.0.90    286
     192.168.0.96  255.255.255.255     192.168.0.96     192.168.0.90     31
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255         On-link       192.168.0.9    266
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.0.210      192.168.0.9     11
     192.168.1.51  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.210      192.168.0.9     11
    192.168.1.240  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.210      192.168.0.9     11
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link       192.168.0.9    266
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link      192.168.0.90    286
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    306
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link       192.168.0.9    266
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link      192.168.0.90    286
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
     192.168.1.51    255.255.255.0    192.168.0.210       1
     192.168.1.51  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.210       1
    192.168.1.240  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.210       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.0.210       1
===========================================================================

IPv6 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
 If Metric Network Destination      Gateway
  1    306 ::1/128                  On-link
 10    266 fe80::/64                On-link
 10    266 fe80::10d5:bc3c:3130:8584/128
                                    On-link
  1    306 ff00::/8                 On-link
 10    266 ff00::/8                 On-link
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740944
Yes 0.210 is relevant. It is where your VLANs are all routed.  The Cisco router is just the internet gateway.

How do devices on VLAN4 get past the HP switch to reach the Cisco router?? They route via 1.1 and that is also 0.210 just on a different interface.

Please set the gateway on a PC in VLAN3 to use 0.210 as it's gateway and forget the Cisco router for now.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39740946
Delete the persistent routes too from the PC too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39744415
Tx - will have it goto site - in  a few days only to get access to .51
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39747707
Tx - solved by changing gw on 1.51 to 1.1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39747756
At the beginning, I requested to change the default gateway on the PC

"1. On the PC, change the default gateway to the one in the same subnet like 192.168.1.1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39747759
Oops - sorry -pls ask to have qu. re-opened.
0