Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network Set up Question

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have a : Linksys Smart Wi-Fi Router EA4500 ,
and 2 RE1000 Range Extender.

What is best way to set up these devices for best full signal coverage all around?

I currently did auto set up on both RE1000s and both show they're on Channel 2 ... ..



Thanks ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736206
That's correct, both extenders need to be on the same channel as the AP.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39736268
Do IP Addresses on the extenders matter?

Think one is : xxx.xxx.xxx.139
and other is : xxx.xxx.xxx.124


Thanks ,
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736436
As long as they are *different* and you don't *care* what they are otherwise then, no they don't matter.

But, if they are static then they should not be in your DHCP range.
So, in that case you *do* care.

If they are dynamic (lease via DHCP) then they will be in your DHCP range and will be different.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39737260
Sometimes I get 2-3 signal bars on 1 computer about 15 feet from one range extender ,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39746046
Is low signal strength only on One Computer when 15 feet away? If Yes, update the drivers on Wi-Fi, check settings under Advanced Tab of WLAN adapter.

Settings like:
Operational Frequency WLAN is set to.
802.11x mode
Channel that WLAN is operating on
Transmit Power
Aggressiveness
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39747324
Thanks - -

I bought new wireless adapter with dual band , so I am connected with 5Ghz ... great speeds now , ,
0