Solved

ACCESS 2010 - impossible to group controls

Posted on 2013-12-23
10
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
Bonjour
With Access 2010 SP2, it is impossible to group control on a form or on a report.
A form with groupped controls coming from Access 2003 lost all the groups.
With very heavy Form or report , it is dramatic !
An when I go back to Access 203 after opening in 2010, all the groups are lost !

It is possible to group n controls together with Access 2010 - I save the form and when i go back into the form, all the groups are lost. (See file)
Thanks for help
Bye
ScreenHunter-0467.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:patrickgermain
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 500 total points
ID: 39736024
Yes, unfortunately this a known Access 2010  backward compatibility issue with Access
2003.


You need to put a new Group control on the from and Cut and paste the control into that group control.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40126076
DO NOT go back to Access 2003 if you have made design changes in Access 2010.
The object becomes unrecoverably corrupt in a very short period.

Do your development in the earliest version of Access that will use the application.
You will save tears and headaches that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 40126435
Hi
I don't understand "put new group control on the form" ?
Is it a special control for that ?
That I know is we can group controls temporary but we cannot save it.
Thanks
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40127645
Now,

This is an Access 2003 file
I have grouped controls on form 'Lotto'
In Access 2013, they do not appear grouped (In A2003, they have a border around them) -- until
A) you are in design view (they do not obey grouping in layout view)
B) you click on a grouped control

Then all controls in the group show a heavy border.
Test the attached sample (form 'Lotto') -- which I know works
Does it behave the same or differently than your production form?
transform-v5.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 40129135
I tested on A2010
No grouped controls on Lotto form
If I group 2 controls together, saved, closed and opened it again, I lose grouped controls .
It shows that in A2010, it does not operate .
Do you think that Microsoft has solution ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40131198
It does work in Access 2013 and Access 2013 does preserve the grouping done in Access 2003.
I am still investigating.
The short answer from MS if it is a bug will be 'upgrade to 2013'
I am still poking at it, though.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40131214
I have the same behavior with my sample as you do with your production file.
Access 2003 grouping is not respected by Access 2010, and if an object has 2003 grouping, and more grouping is done in 2010, the new grouping is not preserved.

More testing to do.
Create a test file in 2003.
Group nothing at all.
Open it in 2010
Group some controls.
Close and reopen it
Do the groupings persist?

Afterwards,
In the test file, group some controls in Access 2003.
Close and reopen the form
Ungroup the controls.
Close the application

Open in Access 2010
Group some controls
Close and reopen it
Do the groupings persist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 40131596
ANSWER

More testing to do.
Create a test file in 2003.
Group nothing at all.
Open it in 2010
Group some controls.
Close and reopen it
Do the groupings persist?  NO

Afterwards,
In the test file, group some controls in Access 2003.
Close and reopen the form
Ungroup the controls.
Close the application

Open in Access 2010
Group some controls
Close and reopen it
Do the groupings persist?   Also NO

A really bug !
Bye
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40137941
They do not persist for me either.
I think it really is a bug.
I think you will need to contact Microsoft Support and file a bug report.
If it genuinely is a bug, those are free, although they want a credit card and talk of $245 if it is NOT a bug.

I have no more help to give.
I get the same result as you, fully patched Access 2010 does not see are save control groupings.
Sorry!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 40156374
News to receive from Microsoft to correct this bug
0