Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing File Share on my IBM power o 7.1 for IFS

Posted on 2013-12-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Hello All,

I urgently need some help. I have an IBM power i 7.1 system in my environment right now.

I am trying to access the folders and files on that system using Windows.

I just got a new ERP system called S2K from a company called VAI and they store all there files on the power system.

Some of my users can connect just find to the shared IFS folder on that IBM system and other users can not.

I need some help on what to do, what settings do I need to ensure I have configured correctly on the Windows XP, Windows 7, Windows 8 computers.

I do not have IBM Access for windows installed on any of these computers but mines.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:rhellinger
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1336 total points
ID: 39737349
IBM i Access for Windows is not needed to access files in the IFS.  NetServer is the host tool used to share files in a Windows networking environment.

You can find NetServer docs in the IBM Information Center:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/netserver/pubs.html

General NetServer Troubleshooting Instructions:

http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v7r1m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzahl%2Frzahltrblshootns.htm

Connectivity to V7R1 NetServer is supported in Windows XP Pro and later version of Windows.

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/netserver/releases.html

NTLMv2 issue and other common problems:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas8N1018525

Too many bad password attempts and the user's IBM i profile can get disabled for NetServer access:


http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v7r1m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzahl%2Frzahlenableadisableduser.htm

IBM is changing the rules on how resetting disabled NetServer access works:

http://www.itjungle.com/fhg/fhg061312-story03.html

Need more information on the specific user problems to troubleshoot.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 664 total points
ID: 39737551
Hi rhellinger,

Gary's comment is correct (as usual).

But if you have use passwords level 0 or 1  (SYSVAL QPWDLVL), then there is a "little" undocumented feature in the AS/400 password handling.

You can not use passwords with mixed-case characters.
So if your passworde is "Hallo",
"hello" or "HALLO" is correct, but "Hello" is not.

-Murph-
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 1336 total points
ID: 39738389
@Murph:  Good tip, but not exactly undocumented.  See the link to the IBM Technote I provided above:

NTLMv2 issue and other common problems

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas8N1018525

Mixed-case passwords is the first issue discussed in the document.

- Gary
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 39738447
Yes you are right, but allmost unfindable i you dont know what the problen is.... after solving it, its easy to google...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39738654
@Murphy - All too true.
0