Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 update option

Posted on 2013-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
hi,

I am going to run the update for SBS 2008, I saw the option for Rollup 6, should I check this option? I google and found someone said after update this one , exchange server will become not working properly? is that true?

need your suggestion

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39736231
Hello,

I've installed the Rollup on several of my servers without an issue so far.

There are always horror stories when releasing updates, someone will always have an issue.

Like any other update, I would suggest getting a full backup of the server before installing it.  The Rollup is primarily for Windows 8 compatibility from what I can remember.

For a little more info on the update, see here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2729101
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39741058
I google and found someone said after update this one , exchange server will become not working properly? is that true?
I've never had any issues with Rollup 6 myself. What does your backups look like, are they current?
0