Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Architectural terminology

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
What is the word for the extension of a staircase well above the roof used for access to the roof?

In Pakistan it is referred to as a "mumty".
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39736044
This is what it looks likeSample image
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39736387
In English it would be called a staircase tower.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39736530
It's a stairwell entrance - it just happens to be on the roof in this case.
0