Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to export Access tables into Sybase tables using Rapid SQL Version 8.1.1?

Posted on 2013-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using Rapid SQL Version 8.1.1 with Sybase tables.

I have tables in an Access database that I want to export to the Sybase tables.

Is there a way to import a txt file into a Sybase table using Rapid SQL?

If so, how would I import txt files into a Sybase table using Rapid SQL?

Or is there a better way of exporting Access tables into Sybase tables?
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 1200 total points
ID: 39736255
I think this may hep you to load text files into Sybase if you are asking about Sybase ASA (ASE has very different options):

http://infocenter.sybase.com/archive/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.infocenter.dc00170.1260/html/iqapg/X100956.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 800 total points
ID: 39737358
The option you choose to transfer the data really depends on whether this is a one time event or you have to create an automated process.

Your questions are all regarding how to use Rapid SQL and don't really have anything to do with Access.  You would probably get better answers in a Rapid SQL forum.

If I were doing this, I would create links to the Sybase tables and then use append queries to transfer the data from ACE tables to Sybase.  But that assumes you want to automate the process from the Access side.
0