Solved

Need to rename 50,000 MP3 Files best way Help

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have over 50,000 .MP3 files on my USB drive and then number is growing.
Building a SQL database to catalog on the files.

I am trying to cleanup the file names.

I would like them to be this format.

01-AlbumName-SongName.mp3

currently they are
01-Songname.mp3
01 - Songname.mp3
songname.mp3

Been doing a lot of copy and paste, I just copy the album name from the folder name and paste it between two - - then delete spaces etc.  Lots of work

I know of how to rename multiple files using F2 in explorer but that does not give me the results I need.

Would be nice like in excel where you can do a find and replace.

No such option in explorer

Looked at third party apps and they are geared toward photo renaming.

I did see one article saying that in Powershell you can do more but not to familiar with powershell.

Any one have an example or idea on how I can do this with out having to click on each and everyone of the files individually.


Thanks Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
It might be easier to create a text file of the folder(s) containing the files and then working with Excel or UltraEdit (Text Editor with find and replace) and make a new file with old and new names. Add a column with rename in each row. Then you should be able to run the text file.

To capture the file:    dir > file.txt

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Ant Renamer - is a realy nice app for renaming and it's free !
Have a look
http://www.antp.be/software/renamer/screenshots
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I've used Mp3tag (free!) for other purposes and it has worked very well:
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/index.html

It also has the ability rename files based on the tag info. This is from the Help file:


Menu Convert > Tag - Filename

You can rename files based on the tag and file information with this converter.

The format string defines the format scheme of the new filename and all placeholders in this format string will be replaced with the information from the file when executing this converter.

Format string

The format string describes the filename scheme for the rename operation based on the tag and file information.

You can use the following placeholders:

%album% Album
%artist% Artist
%comment% Comment
%genre% Genre
%title% Title
%track% Track-Number
%_total% Total number of tracks from xx/xx track-number field
%year% Year
%fieldname% Any other tag field not listed here with the name 'fieldname'. Please have a look at 'View > Extended Tags...' for an overview of all available tag fields in your file.

It also has a built-in scripting function that works with the tag-filename converter. Download is here:
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/download.html

Regards, Joe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Try this code and see if you get the expected result..
GCI C:\MP3 -Recurse -Include *.mp3 | % {
$Name = $_.Name -split "-",2
	If (($Name | measure).Count -eq 1){
	Ren $_.Fullname "01-$(($_.DirectoryName -split "\\")[-1])-$($Name[0].Trim())" -WhatIf
	}Else{
	Ren $_.Fullname "$($Name[0].Trim())-$(($_.DirectoryName -split "\\")[-1])-$($Name[1].Trim())" -WhatIf
	}
}

Open in new window

I have added  -WhatIf parameter which will simulate the renaming.... remove -WhatIf and run the code to perform the actual renaming of files..

PS : This is a basic code, I have not added any error control or logging..
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Thanks to all who responded

All suggestions will save me a ton of work.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You're welcome. Happy to help. Good luck with the project. Regards, Joe
0