[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE10 ignores local wpad.dat file

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am testing a wpad.dat issue. so i put my wpad.dat in system32/Drivers/etc and i tried with c:\\ and FILE://

with both ie10 ignores my local wpad completly.

Do i miss anything. I do not want to use dhcp or dns i just want to test the file in ie10.
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39736159
Your wpad.dat should be on a web server. For example, on your local machine you should have IIS WWW installed and the file placed in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot and configure local proxy to http://localhost/wpad.dat.

See article at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc995261.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39736169
Can you try with file:/// (note the third slash)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_URI_scheme
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 39737559
with the third slash works like a charm
0