[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

all data on hard drive disappeared

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Dear expert,

I have a 1,5TB hard drive. There is about 1,49TB movies and music. Few days ago all data disappeared.

Now I see there is 14GB free of 1,36TB, but when I open, nothing is there.

I tried scandisk, no problem found.

I also tried chkdsk e: /f
Windows found problems with the file system that could not be corrected.
1 464 778 368 KB total disk space.
        1 696 KB in 8 hidden files.
          320 KB in 1 folders.
1 177 418 368 KB in 60 001 files.
   14 603 488 KB are available.

What does it means "Windows found problems with the file system that could not be corrected."?

Files are not hidden.


Regards,
Jarda
0
Comment
Question by:Jaroslav Latal
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39736208
That means you have a corrupt file-system. Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility, the long test. Then based on what that tool outputs, replace the disk (maybe you can get warranty on it), or allow the diagnostic to try to repair the problems it finds, if it offers such an option. After that run the diags again, until no remaining errors are found. After that run a chkdsk /f /r on the driveletters of that disk again. If that doesn't help, delete the partitions on that disk using diskmanagement, then create a new ntfs partition and after that restore your data from your backups.

If it is an external disk, download the diagnostic tool directly from the manufacturer. If it is an internal disk, you can boot from the UBCD, it includes all the common disk manufacturer's diagnostic tools, but they will not work for USB disks:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737121
Actually I woukd try to rescue the data first before running checks. Get a copy of GetDataBack for NTFS (trial) www.runtime.org and see if you can recover anything.
If yes then copy out as much data as you can. After that try to repair the file system or HDD if it is a culprit.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39737463
if you need the data; then recovery is your first step
if needed, here some links :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
0