Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup remote access on a Poweredge 2950

Posted on 2013-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a second hand Poweredge 2950 Gen 2 with a remote access card installed. It looks very handy (especially since the server is quite noisy) but I am uncertain as to its setup.
So:
1. Can I setup my OS through Drac?
2. I can connect the card with my hub, but that hub is now controlled by my current servers' DHCP.  I suppose the best idea is to give it a fixed IP-address, but should that be one of the reserved addresses or an address that is outside my  192.168 range, for instance from the 10. etc range. Or have I misunderstood the whole thing?
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39736217
The remote access card is for managing things like power and boot options.  You won't be able to setup the OS through it.  Its great for instances where the OS crashes because you can restart it from your seat in another office.

With regards to the DHCP, you want to give it a static IP address in the same range as the server and network is working in.

If you're installing SBS 2011 then I suggest that you disable the DHCP Server on your current Server whilst installing if possible as you will get installation warnings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39736228
OK, That's clear. I downloaded the Microsoft guide for migrating from 2003 to 2011 so we'll see where that leads us. Many thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736243
If you're doing a migration then I believe the DHCP Server will get moved automatically if its on the source server.  Please double check the migration documention though.

If its ona  third party device like a router then it will need disabling.

If this is your first migration I would suggest reading through the migration documentation a couple of times to ensure that you understand the steps.  If possible its always nice to do a test migration in a virtual lab, but that is upto you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39736272
My DHCP server is on the server itself, its multihomed. I have often heard that such a setup is dangerous, but I have never been told why and I have experienced no problems anyway. But testing is a good idea.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736333
Yes, you can set up the OS through the DRAC on a 2950 (newer iDRAC Express does not support this, but the Enterprise version does; all DRAC 4/5 versions can do it).  You can mount the ISO as virtual media and boot to the image through the DRAC if enabled in the BIOS.
0