Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advantages and disadvantages of subdomain website?

Posted on 2013-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
What are the pros and cons of taking what is currently two sites (A and B), and making B a subdomain of A ?

The result being http://b.siteA.com

Pro:
No single point of failure for B in case A goes offline?

Con:
More management overhead, maintaining two diff. sites?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Feledy
Aaron Feledy earned 750 total points
ID: 39737324
What is it you want to accomplish? A subdomain is still a separate site, so there will still be a site A and a site B. Only now, the URL is similar. Depending on how you set things up, site A and site B could still be on completely different servers and have no relation to each other aside from the domain name.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 750 total points
ID: 39737398
In your suggested scenario, with two different domains, you'd still need to find a way to forward all requests from the failed www.domain.com to mysub.domain.com.  If you just change the DNS to point to the "failover", it will still need to answer on www.domain.com.  I'm not sure there would be any benefit.

If you are looking for fault protection, the better way is a scenario with load balancing and round-robin DNS, and/or a DNS monitor to change the zone when one server fails.
0