Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net and creating a webpage

Posted on 2013-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am currently using vb6  for my frontend application and its been this way for the past several years.  I would like my application to be accessed via a web portal.  I figure that vb.net would be the direction I need to go but I don't know much about it.  

If I begin converting it to .net would I be able to have my same desktop application and also create web pages to access the same database?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 668 total points
ID: 39736223
there are no negaitve  diffences by upgrading. most of the differences are that a whole set of new abilities will be open to you.


everything converted will look the same as before, but you will have much bigger scope of functionality
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1332 total points
ID: 39736225
Essentially, you'd want to create a new front end that can access your existing back end.  So a web site is an appropriate solution for that, but how appropriate depends on your current configuration.

Also, while there are similarities, VB.Net isn't VB, and ASP.Net isn't all about VB.Net.  With a VB background you certainly have the basis to move forward, however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39739281
What is the simplest way to convert my project to vb.net?

Does it automatically happen when I install the software?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1332 total points
ID: 39740030
Visual Studio will likely convert as much as possible, but you'll certainly have a fair amount of work to do.  There is no real shortcut.  

Because there is no real corollary between VB and ASP.Net, you'll have to essentially rewrite the whole thing if you want a web client.  Fortunately, the language will be largely familiar to you, Visual Studio is a great tool and will help you a lot, and there are TONS of resources on the Internet to help you along.
0