Solved

ubuntu running on VMWare windows 7 cannot connect to the internet

Posted on 2013-12-23
7
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

I installed Ubuntu and it is running on VMWAre  ( Windows 7), for some reasons I could not connect to the internet , I 'm using brige mode for networking.

Thanks,

Bechir
0
Comment
Question by:bachra04
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 39736361
If you have an antivirus/firewall on Win7 try to disable it and restart the VM.
I add the problem with NOD32
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39736382
Make sure you have installed the VMWare tools inside Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bachra04
ID: 39736533
Hi Bxoz,

Isn't it possible to connect to the internet while antivirus is running, I have Mc Afee anti virus , is there any way to make an exception for ubuntu running on top
of the VMWare ?

Thanks,

Bechir
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 39736575
I've never had any problems running my antivirus tool and Windows 7 Firewall on my system, and getting on the internet with my VMWare Player guests. But I use a good AV tool (Panda Cloud AV, as it is a private environment, the free version), and of course, you need to install the VMWare tools within your Guests to get full support.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 300 total points
ID: 39736576
I don't know Mc Afee can you try to change brige mode networking for NAT

Bridged networking does not work if McAfee HIPS 7 is installed (1038431)
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1038431

To workaround this issue, either remove McAfee HIPS or change the networking type of the virtual machine from Bridged to NAT.

To change the networking type of the virtual machine, see the Workstation Help topic Add Virtual Network Adapters.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39736614
Hi!

Maybe you could try VirtualBox instead of VMware?

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39736835
Is your vm guest able to ping the gateway? Is it using dhcp? What is the network config of the vm guest and the host?

You you need to provide more information.
0