[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export Mailboxes from Exchange 2007 EDB file

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an Exchange 2007 EDB file and need to extract all mailboxes to PST. Can I do it with 32 Bit Management tools and PowerShell WITHOUT installing Exchange 2007 and mounting the Mailbox Store? If so, how? Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:CanOfWorms
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736457
I know some 3rd party tools that will do this, but I don't think there's any way to do it otherwise using Exchange-based tools without an Exchange server present.  The only 3rd party tool I've actually used is Ontrack:

http://www.krollontrack.com/data-recovery/e-mail-recovery-software/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:J S
J S earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736573
Without mounting the database I've used the following product

http://www.stellarinfo.com/email-repair/edb-pst-converter.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 39736603
Thank you.
0