Solved

Outlook 2010 will not work on Terminal Servers

Posted on 2013-12-23
7
802 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
This past weekend, it appears as if our Domain Server and Exchange server went down.  Everyone seem to be able to come back up just fine.  One indication that it was fine was that people who had left their computers running had to reboot and enter their password before logging onto Outlook.

My problem is with my terminal servers.  None of my terminal servers will allow the users to log in to their Outlook.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled Outlook; I have reset the user password; but all the users get the Connect to Exchange2010 box with their username.  People that experienced this problem on the PC's; restarted their computers, put in their passwords and everything was fine.  No luck with the terminal servers.  Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Salonge
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39736488
Hmmm. wondering if this is a DNS issue. Have you checked the tables on the domain server? I'm thinking that if the tables got corrupted on the domain server, then the terminal server cannot see the exchange server.

Just to confirm: Users are getting a login dialog, entering info, and then the dialog comes back without any error message? Any other errors? Timeouts?

This may be a dumb question, but do you have any problems pinging the exchange servers from the terminal servers?
After that, can you browse the exchange servers from a TS session?

Can a user login from a regular machine, but not from TS?
Can users login to webmail, but not from TS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39736558
Yes, I can ping the terminal servers.  The user can login to a regular Windows 7 computers and use webmail from the terminal server.  This seems to be affecting Windows Server 2003 and XP.  

The user gets the box and recognizes their email address; they are just unable to login with their username and password.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 250 total points
ID: 39738463
On the Terminal Server, what is the status when you follow the below details..

1. Outlook closed
2. Run -> type Outlook /Profiles
3. Select new to create a new outlook profile
4. Give a name and click ok
5. email address of the logged in user Automatically resolving ?
6. And you are able to click next and able to complete the outlook profile creation ?

7. If any error message, what is that ?

8. If email address not populated automatically, what is the status when you create a manual outlook profile ?

-------------

If nothing working.. try to clear out a test users profile on Terminal server and login again and check the status
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39738467
I did this and it found the email address just would not accept the password of the user. Deleted the profile started over and did it again. The error message basically says it can't connect. This is happening with any user on all the terminal servers except my account which is a domain admin account.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 39738473
Are you getting any error message in Mailbox server like "MAPI session exceeded the 32 limit" etc, while getting the error message "Cant connect" ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepcguy earned 250 total points
ID: 39738496
Based on what you've said, the disconnect seems to be between the terminal servers and the Exchange servers. It's almost as if it can't resolve the exchange server name, which is why I was wondering about the DNS. When it goes to authenticate, it's hanging.

Using a remote session, does the terminal server see the exchange server? If you ping [exchangeservername] from a remote session, does it respond?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39753879
It appears that over the holidays, some bright person restarted the Exchange Server and it fixed the issue.  I don't like this fix because I don't know what caused it and how to prevent.  It was only affecting maybe 10 users out of 400, so I guess they thought it didn't matter.  Thanks everyone for your suggestions, but I will give points to all that helped.

Thanks
0