?
Solved

How to Update Group Policy Templates

Posted on 2013-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Here's my problem.  When I try to make changes to group policy, some options are not available/listed that are described on microsoft.com and elsewhere.  My diagnosis is that my group policy templates are outdated.  The filedates in the c:\windows\PolicyDefinitions folder are all June 10, 2009 and the latest for Windows Server 2008R2 appear to be July 2010 (See http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6243)

I have two domain controllers, so I want to confirm that I should do these steps to update:

1) create the folders C:\Windows\SYSVOL\domain\Policies\PolicyDefinitions and C:\Windows\SYSVOL\domain\Policies\PolicyDefinitions\en-us (these do not already exist)

2) copy my current c:\windows\PolicyDefinitions (from a domain controller) to %logonserver%\sysvol\%userdnsdomain%\policies\PolicyDefinitions\ (and the en-us subfolder)

3) copy the downloaded ADMX template updates that were installed to C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Group Policy\win72008r2\PolicyDefinitions (and also the en-us subfolder) to %logonserver%\sysvol\%userdnsdomain%\policies\PolicyDefinitions\ (overwriting anything that's already in that folder)

Here's the kicker, I am nearly certainly these steps will not screw up my current policies that are in place, but I want someone knowledgeable to confirm this before do these steps.  I don't want anything to go wrong!
0
Comment
Question by:nnolte99
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 39736627
Administrative templates concept is changed from 2008 Domain controller

yes, you are right. Your steps are correct.

If you want to keep it on Sysvol\policydefinations folder, then whole concept is getting changed.
This is called as GPO central store and if you want to achieve that, you must copy all of your latest \ existing admx and adml files under Sysvol\policydefinations folder
Because 2008 GPMC always look for GPO central Store 1st, if it do not find, then fall back to local Polictdefinations folder

Just keep in mind whatever you will keep in policydefinations folder under %systemroot% ensure that same contents will you copy under \\server\sysvol\policydefinations
As a best practise, you need to get rid of adm templates 1st prior to deploy GPO central store. This is recommended step but not mandatory.
Check below links
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2011/12/12/how-to-implement-the-central-store-for-group-policy-admin-templates-completely-hint-remove-those-adm-files.aspx

http://larslohmann.blogspot.in/2013/02/create-central-store-for-gpo.html

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Removing-ADM-files-from-b532e3b6

You need to convert existing ADM templates files to ADMX file. However this is applicable to custom templates only since there is admx files available for all default adm files in windows 2008 and above.
MS tool : http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15058

let me know if you know any more information.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Detlef001
Detlef001 earned 400 total points
ID: 39736888
Hey it can be like- Out of the box if you edit a group policy and the templates on your local computer are newer that the ones in AD they AD templates will be updated.... There is a group policy called "Turn off automatic update of ADM files"

http://gps.cloudapp.net/Default.aspx?PolicyID=334 

Prevents this behaviour as it can some time cause issues if you are not always editing the GPO's with the latest version of the Group Policy Management Console.

Hope it helps..

Thanks.
0