Solved

Hotel wifi network issues

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Walked in on a hotel wifi network that has 1 modem and 8 routers/ap.  What is going on (I didn't set this network up orginially) is the internet is getting to the modem and then to the router fine.  But, when the Lan ports are pluged in the network is still avalible the the interet is dropped.  unplug the Lan lines, which are connected to the routers/AP and the internet is avalible again.  Where to start on this i don't know.  Thanks for any advice i can come by.

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:Muttertag
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39736553
when you disconnect the lan, make sure your laptop isn't automatically connecting to a differnt network.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 39736568
How are you connecting the 8 router/AP units to the modem (which typically have only 1 ethernet port)?

Often, providers tie the connection to a single MAC address.

Sometimes you can just turn the modem off for half an hour and it will automatically tie the connection to a different MAC address, but often you need to call the provider's tech support and have them reset the connection to use a different MAC address (once you know which MAC address it is, you can use the router/AP's "clone" utility to present the proper MAC address).
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39736821
Wow I bet this is set up in a big daisy-chain!?

Do you have a picture of what you have and how it is connected?  The modem might be a 1-port router.  That's not uncommon so it may be that your router is actually routing.

Any make/models you can give us would be helpful.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:Muttertag
ID: 39742553
it is a mix of routers and I haven't gotten to see all of them.  But, my guess is that they are your typical 1 wan 4 lan port wireless routers.  I have done the unplug for 5 to 10 min thing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39743059
I don't see where anyone said to unplug anything for 5 to 10 minutes.

What was it you unplugged for 5 to 10 min?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muttertag
ID: 39775672
Hey that was it thank you
0